Back to MACA Scholastics Home Page Scholastics Home
Spiegel Cup - State Single Championship
The Qualifiers
State Championship
- Invitation List
The Rule
Hurvitz Cup - State Team Championship
The Rule
MACA 2007 Scholastic State Championships  
2007 State Singles Qualifiers and the Championship :

For question regarding the qualifiers and State Championship, please contact MACA President George Mirijanian.
  • Qualifiers:

     1st Qualifier: Sept 17, 2006: Fall Foliage Chess Fest - The Sage School, Foxboro

      Winners
      Primary Open (Age 8 & Under): Danny Angermeier (997) of Franklin
      Elementary Open (Age 11 & Under): Nicholas L Zhang (1318) of Lexington
      Junior High Open (Age 14 & Under): Lior Rozhansky (1808) of Newton
      High School Open: Jake R Garbarino (1819) of Somerville

      Results

     2nd Qualifier: November 12, 2006: State Championship Qualifier No. 2 - Milton Academy, Milton

      Winners
      Primary Open (Age 8 & Under): Nicholas A. Plotkin (891) of Sharon
      Elementary Open (Age 11 & Under): Nicholas L. Trieu (1255) of Somerville
      Junior High Open (Age 14 & Under): Charliam S. He (1533) of Acton
      High School Open: Benjamin H. Smith (1505) of Melrose

      Results

     3rd Qualifier: December 09, 2006: State Championship Qualifier No. 3 - Lynch School, Holyoke, MA

      Winners
      Primary Open (Age 8 & Under): Nelson Pang (958) of Westborough
      Elementary Open (Age 11 & Under): Darwin Ding (1386) of Lexington
      Junior High Open (Age 14 & Under): Daniel Leach (1721) of Lexington
      High School Open: Reilly Nathans (1803) of Newton Centre

      Results

     4th Qualifier: January 13, 2007: State Championship Qualifier No. 4 - Irish-American Club, Malden

      Winners
      Primary Open (Age 8 & Under): Sabrina Zhang (952) of Lexington
      Elementary Open (Age 11 & Under): Michael Wang (1304) of Lexington
      Junior High Open (Age 14 & Under): Pavel Muravyev (1626) of Danvers
      High School Open (grades 9-12): Bennet Pellows (1876) of Sharon

      Results

    >> back to top

  • Spiegel Cup - Massachusetts State Championship - Sunday, February 11, 2007, Metrowest Chess Club, Kennedy Senior Center, 117 East Central St. (Route 135), Natick.

      FINAL AND OFFICIAL INVITATION LIST: including players already invited based on qualifying from qualifiers and others listed in order of official February USCF ratings:

      Primary (Age 8 & Under) Section

      Danny Angermeier (982) of Franklin - Accepted Invitation - qualified from Qualifier #1
      Nicholas Plotkin (999) of Sharon - Accepted Invitation - qualified from Qualifier #2
      Nelson Pang (1096) of Westborough - Accepted Invitation - qualified from Qualifier #3
      Sabrina Zhang (952) of Lexington - Accepted Invitation - qualified from Qualifier #4

      1. Mika Brattain (1514) of Lexington - Accepted Invitation
      2. Jeffrey Yao (1263) of Lexington - Accepted Invitation
      3. Max Wiegand (1127) of Cambridge - Accepted Invitation
      4. Akash Purohit (1121) of Acton - Accepted Invitation
      5. Jared Groff (978) of Weston - Accepted Invitation
      6. Matthew Lee (945) of East Walpole - Accepted Invitation

      Possible invitees (alternates):
      7. Jordan Shapiro (937) of Sharon
      8. Siddharth Arun (932) of Medfield
      9. Nikhil Pandeti (894) of Weymouth
      10. Mateos Sahakian (844) of Medford
      11. Jacob Fong (827) of Wayland
      12. Vishnu Amrit (819) of Lexington
      13. Sandeep Vadlamudi (793) of Sharon
      14. Daniel Genzelev (781) of Newton
      15.Jason Meuth (722) of Mansfield
      16. Titania Nguyen (697) of Milton
      17. Nelson Barnett (656) of Belmont
      18. Matthew Liu (652) of Lexington
      19. Laurie Chen (645) of Concord
      20. Zev Hattis (573) of Newton Centre

      Elementary (Age 11 & Under) Section:

      Nicholas Zhang (1327) of Lexington - Accepted Invitation - qualified from Qualifier #1
      Nicholas Trieu (1399) of Somerville - Accepted Invitation - qualified from Qualifier #2
      Darwin Ding (1543) of Lexington - Accepted Invitation - qualified from Qualifier #3
      Michael Wang (1304) of Lexington - Accepted Invitation - qualified from Qualifier #4

      1. Winston Huang (1816) of Newton - Accepted Invitation
      2. Embert Lin (1633) of Acton - Accepted Invitation
      3. Vikas Shiva (1620) of Lexington - Accepted Invitation
      4. Michelle Chen (1595) of Concord - Accepted Invitation
      5. Fangru Jiang (1518) of Chelmsford - Accepted Invitation
      Yowana Wamala (1444) of Lowell - DECLINED INVITATION
      6. Timothy Lung (1438) of Lexington - Accepted Invitation

      Possible invitees (alternates):
      7. Clara Wang (1433) of Sharon
      8. Alexander Lee (1379) of East Walpole
      9. Arvan Sahakian (1322) of Medford
      10. Bary Lisak (1319) of Wayland
      11. David Ter-Ovanesyan (1315) of Newton

      Age 14 & Under Section:

      Lior Rozhansky (1809) of Newton - Accepted Invitation - qualified from Qualifier #1
      Charliam He (1560) of Acton - Accepted Invitation - qualified from Qualifier #2
      Daniel Leach (1789) of Lexington - Accepted Invitation - qualified from Qualfier #3
      Pavel Muravyev (1626) of Danvers - Accepted Invitation - qualified from Qualifier #4

      Andrew Wang (1872) of Sharon - DECLINED INVITATION
      1. Zaroug Jaleel (1774) of Lexington - Accepted Invitation
      2. James Lung (1754) of Lexington - Accepted Invitation
      3. Achutha Raman (1731) of Sherborn - Accepted Invitation
      4. Felix Yang (1720) of Norwell - Accepted Invitation
      David Yasinovsky (1685) of Newton - DECLINED INVITATION
      5. Jesse Nicholas (1663) of Newton - Accepted Invitation
      6. Genesis Lung (1660) of Lexington - Accepted Invitation

      Possible invitees (alternates):
      7. Yivan Jiang (1570) of Stow
      8. Alexander Hu (1563) of Wellesley
      9. Jason Stoll (1560) of Lexington
      10. Jacob Gillis (1550) of North Attleboro
      11. Mustafa Buxamusa (1533) of Westford
      12. Winber Xu (1503) of Newton
      13. Stasik Popov (1494) of Wayland
      14. Richard Lunetta (1461) of Burlington

      High School Section:

      Jake Garbarino (1840) of Somerville - Accepted Invitation - qualified from Qualifier #1
      Benjamin Smith (1526) of Melrose - Accepted Invitation - qualified from Qualifier #2
      Reilly Nathans (1810) of Newton Centre - Accepted Invitation - qualified from Qualifier #3
      Bennet Pellows (1876) of Sharon - Accepted Invitation - qualified from Qualifier #4

      1. Max Enkin (2248) of Peabody - Accepted Invitation
      2. Christopher Williams (2205) of Brighton - Accepted Invitation
      3. Matthew Klegon (2104) of Newton - Accepted Invitation
      Noah Pang (2098) of Cambridge - DECLINED INVITATION
      4. David Plotkin (1972) of Newton - Accepted Invitation
      Steve Chen (1912) of Newton - DECLINED INVITATION
      5. Gabriel Frieden (1895) of Cambridge - Accepted Invitation
      Alexander Rice (1747) of Newton - DECLINED INVITATION
      6. Tim Bromley (1675) of Chestnut Hill - Accepted Invitation

      >> back to top

  • 2006 - 2007 Rules
2007 Hurvitz Cup - State Team Championship :

back to top